History of English Literature – The Age of Milton – Important MCQs (UGC NET / SET / PGTRB)

History of English Literature – The Age of Milton – Important MCQs (UGC NET / SET / PGTRB)

LMES
0
History of English Literature – The Age of Milton – MCQ Quiz

History of English Literature – The Age of Milton – Exam Based MCQs

1. The Age of Milton roughly belongs to: (UGC NET / SET / PGTRB)

A) 14th century

B) 17th century

C) 18th century

D) 19th century

Ans: B) 17th century

2. The Age of Milton is also often called the: (SET)

A) Romantic Age

B) Victorian Age

C) Puritan Age

D) Augustan Age

Ans: C) Puritan Age

3. The central literary figure of this age is: (UGC NET)

A) John Donne

B) Alexander Pope

C) John Milton

D) William Wordsworth

Ans: C) John Milton

4. The age is called “The Age of Milton” because: (PGTRB)

A) Milton was a king

B) He was the only writer of the period

C) He dominated the literary spirit of the age

D) He wrote only prose

Ans: C) He dominated the literary spirit of the age

5. John Milton is best known as a: (SET)

A) Novelist

B) Poet and prose writer

C) Satirist only

D) Dramatist only

Ans: B) Poet and prose writer

6. Milton’s greatest epic is: (UGC NET)

A) Paradise Regained

B) Samson Agonistes

C) Comus

D) Paradise Lost

Ans: D) Paradise Lost

7. Paradise Lost is mainly based on: (PGTRB)

A) Greek mythology

B) The Bible

C) Roman history

D) Arthurian legend

Ans: B) The Bible

8. The central theme of Paradise Lost is: (SET)

A) Fall of Troy

B) Industrial society

C) Justifying the ways of God to men

D) Courtly love

Ans: C) Justifying the ways of God to men

9. Paradise Lost is written in: (UGC NET)

A) Heroic couplets

B) Blank verse

C) Free verse

D) Spenserian stanza

Ans: B) Blank verse

10. Blank verse means: (PGTRB)

A) Rhymed iambic pentameter

B) Unrhymed iambic pentameter

C) Free rhythm without meter

D) Rhymed tetrameter

Ans: B) Unrhymed iambic pentameter

11. Paradise Lost was first published in: (SET)

A) 1608

B) 1625

C) 1667

D) 1700

Ans: C) 1667

12. Paradise Lost was originally published in: (UGC NET)

A) 6 books

B) 8 books

C) 10 books

D) 12 books

Ans: C) 10 books

13. Later Paradise Lost was revised into: (PGTRB)

A) 8 books

B) 12 books

C) 14 books

D) 16 books

Ans: B) 12 books

14. Milton’s shorter companion epic is: (SET)

A) Lycidas

B) Comus

C) Paradise Regained

D) Il Penseroso

Ans: C) Paradise Regained

15. Paradise Regained mainly deals with: (UGC NET)

A) The fall of Adam and Eve

B) Christ’s temptation in the wilderness

C) Samson’s death

D) Greek wars

Ans: B) Christ’s temptation in the wilderness

16. Samson Agonistes is a: (PGTRB)

A) Pastoral elegy

B) Closet drama / tragic poem

C) Mock-epic

D) Satirical essay

Ans: B) Closet drama / tragic poem

17. Samson Agonistes is based on the story of: (SET)

A) David

B) Moses

C) Samson

D) Job

Ans: C) Samson

18. Comus is best described as a: (UGC NET)

A) Tragedy

B) Masque

C) Satire

D) Epic

Ans: B) Masque

19. Lycidas is a famous: (PGTRB)

A) Sonnet

B) Epic fragment

C) Pastoral elegy

D) Chronicle

Ans: C) Pastoral elegy

20. Lycidas was written on the death of: (SET)

A) Charles I

B) Edward King

C) Oliver Cromwell

D) John Donne

Ans: B) Edward King

21. Milton’s L’Allegro and Il Penseroso are: (UGC NET)

A) Sonnets

B) Companion poems on contrasting moods

C) Tragedies

D) Political pamphlets

Ans: B) Companion poems on contrasting moods

22. The Puritan age was politically marked by: (PGTRB)

A) French Revolution

B) Civil War and Commonwealth

C) Victorian reforms

D) Norman Conquest

Ans: B) Civil War and Commonwealth

23. Oliver Cromwell is associated with the: (SET)

A) Commonwealth

B) Restoration court

C) Tudor monarchy

D) Hanoverian period

Ans: A) Commonwealth

24. Milton politically supported the: (UGC NET)

A) Royalist cause

B) Puritan / Parliamentarian cause

C) French monarchy

D) Jacobite cause

Ans: B) Puritan / Parliamentarian cause

25. Milton wrote prose pamphlets mainly on: (PGTRB)

A) Science only

B) Politics, religion, and liberty

C) Travel and commerce

D) Humour and light essays

Ans: B) Politics, religion, and liberty

26. Areopagitica is Milton’s famous prose work defending: (SET)

A) Absolute monarchy

B) Freedom of the press

C) Divorce law only

D) Theatre censorship

Ans: B) Freedom of the press

27. Areopagitica is best described as a: (UGC NET)

A) Pastoral elegy

B) Prose tract/oration

C) Masque

D) Epic fragment

Ans: B) Prose tract/oration

28. The language of Milton is often described as: (PGTRB)

A) Plain and colloquial only

B) Grand, learned, and elevated

C) Entirely comic

D) Simple journalistic prose

Ans: B) Grand, learned, and elevated

29. A major quality of Milton’s style is: (SET)

A) Miltonic grandeur

B) Slapstick humour

C) Realist dialogue only

D) Scientific precision only

Ans: A) Miltonic grandeur

30. Milton’s invocation in Paradise Lost is addressed to: (UGC NET)

A) A classical muse only

B) Heavenly Muse / Holy Spirit

C) Shakespeare

D) Queen Elizabeth I

Ans: B) Heavenly Muse / Holy Spirit

31. Satan in Paradise Lost is notable for being: (PGTRB)

A) A comic servant

B) A powerfully drawn rebellious character

C) Completely absent

D) A mere historical figure

Ans: B) A powerfully drawn rebellious character

32. Milton became blind: (SET)

A) In childhood

B) In old age only after Paradise Lost

C) In middle life before his great epics were completed

D) He was never blind

Ans: C) In middle life before his great epics were completed

33. Milton dictated Paradise Lost because: (UGC NET)

A) He disliked writing

B) He was blind

C) He was travelling constantly

D) He was imprisoned without paper

Ans: B) He was blind

34. The Puritan age generally favored: (PGTRB)

A) Pleasure and courtly luxury

B) Moral seriousness and spiritual discipline

C) Frivolous comedy only

D) Romantic escapism only

Ans: B) Moral seriousness and spiritual discipline

35. A feature of the age is the decline of: (SET)

A) Epic poetry

B) Public theatre under Puritan rule

C) Prose controversy

D) Religious writing

Ans: B) Public theatre under Puritan rule

36. The theatres were officially closed by the Puritans in: (UGC NET)

A) 1603

B) 1625

C) 1642

D) 1688

Ans: C) 1642

37. Another important prose writer of the age was: (PGTRB)

A) Sir Thomas Browne

B) Daniel Defoe

C) Joseph Addison

D) Charles Lamb

Ans: A) Sir Thomas Browne

38. Jeremy Taylor is known mainly for his: (SET)

A) Religious prose

B) Epic poetry

C) Blank verse drama

D) Satirical essays

Ans: A) Religious prose

39. John Bunyan belongs broadly to the later 17th century and is known for: (UGC NET)

A) The Pilgrim’s Progress

B) Hudibras

C) Absalom and Achitophel

D) Religio Medici

Ans: A) The Pilgrim’s Progress

40. The Age of Milton is significant because it combines: (PGTRB)

A) Humanism and Puritan seriousness

B) Romantic medievalism only

C) Restoration wit only

D) Victorian realism only

Ans: A) Humanism and Puritan seriousness

41. Which pair is correctly matched? (SET)

A) Milton — Areopagitica

B) Bacon — Lycidas

C) Jonson — Paradise Lost

D) Bunyan — Comus

Ans: A) Milton — Areopagitica

42. The age is often divided into: (UGC NET)

A) Caroline, Commonwealth, and Restoration phases

B) Anglo-Saxon and Norman phases

C) Augustan and Romantic phases

D) Victorian and Modern phases

Ans: A) Caroline, Commonwealth, and Restoration phases

43. The “Caroline Age” refers to the reign of: (PGTRB)

A) Charles I

B) Charles II only

C) James II

D) William III

Ans: A) Charles I

44. Milton’s poetry is often marked by: (SET)

A) Simplicity of colloquial speech only

B) Lofty style, classical allusion, and moral seriousness

C) Pure comic realism

D) Fragmented modernist form

Ans: B) Lofty style, classical allusion, and moral seriousness

45. Which statement is TRUE about the Age of Milton? (UGC NET)

A) It is an age of novel writing only

B) It is marked by Puritanism, civil conflict, and Milton’s genius

C) It is the age of Shakespearean drama

D) It rejected prose controversy

Ans: B) It is marked by Puritanism, civil conflict, and Milton’s genius

46. Milton’s contribution to English literature is greatest in the field of: (PGTRB)

A) Epic poetry

B) Comic drama

C) Novel

D) Short story

Ans: A) Epic poetry

47. The Puritan spirit of the age encouraged literature that was: (SET)

A) Morally earnest

B) Entirely frivolous

C) Free from religion

D) Purely pastoral

Ans: A) Morally earnest

48. Which statement best suits Milton’s age? (UGC NET)

A) It is the age of cheerful court comedy alone

B) It is an age of epic imagination, prose controversy, and Puritan seriousness

C) It is an age of medieval romance

D) It is purely a satirical age

Ans: B) It is an age of epic imagination, prose controversy, and Puritan seriousness

49. The Age of Milton prepared the way for: (PGTRB)

A) Later Restoration literature

B) Old English epic

C) Romantic medievalism only

D) Anglo-Saxon prose only

Ans: A) Later Restoration literature

50. Which statement best describes The Age of Milton? (UGC NET)

A) It is the medieval age of Chaucerian realism

B) It is the 17th-century Puritan age centered on Milton, epic poetry, prose controversy, and moral seriousness

C) It is the Renaissance age of Shakespearean theatre

D) It is the Augustan age of satire and wit

Ans: B) It is the 17th-century Puritan age centered on Milton, epic poetry, prose controversy, and moral seriousness

Post a Comment

0Comments

Let me know your doubts

Post a Comment (0)